Experts and Mentors – How we use your personal information

Back to Core Privacy Notices

This Privacy Policy (Policy) is intended to assist you in making an informed decision about participating in the Experts and Mentors Programme (the Programme) at Cambridge Enterprise. We (Cambridge Enterprise) are a wholly owned subsidiary of the University of Cambridge (the University). Reference to the University includes its spin-out and proto-companies and any reference to academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni are to those of the University.

Please take a moment to read and understand this Policy. This Policy supplements our other Privacy Policies and notices and is not intended to override them.

Cambridge Enterprise Limited (Cambridge Enterprise) is a company registered in England and Wales with registered company number 01069886, and is the data controller responsible for the personal information that you agree to share with us and any actions as a consequence of participating in the Programme. By participating in the Programme you agree that your personal information may be shared with the University.

The named person within Cambridge Enterprise with responsibility for data protection compliance is our Deputy Director. If you have any questions about how your personal information is being used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

Email:      enquiries@enterprise.cam.ac.uk

Address:  Cambridge Enterprise Limited, University of Cambridge, Hauser Forum, 3 Charles Babbage Road, Cambridge CB3 0GT

1. What is ‘personal information’?

‘Personal information’ means any information which relates to or identifies you as an individual.

2. How does this web page relate to other information about data protection?

Please see further information on our Data Protection pages.

3. Who will process my personal information?

The information published here applies to the use, sharing and disclosure of your personal information by Cambridge Enterprise.

4. What personal information will be processed?

Cambridge Enterprise will keep a record of the details you provided on your enquiry, application or registration form, any supporting documents requested and additional details provided by you.

We will collect:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • details of your skills and experience as relevant to your capacity to participate in the Programme.

We maintain:

  • a record of your enquiry form and supporting documents (including your curriculum vitae or career summary)
  • url to your LinkedIn profile and your website details
  • a record of your electronic communications with us, including feedback, questions for and information provided by Cambridge Enterprise
  • a record of any communications (including electronic) with and feedback from your mentoring interactions with the academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni facilitated by us
  • a record of your preferences to receive marketing communications with us for any opportunities that we offer.

We do not collect your communications with third parties. We record, store and securely transmit your personal information in paper and electronic formats, in email and voice recording. We limit access to your personal information to your personal information to our employees and those at the University who have a need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We may combine the information you submit with other information we have collected from you, whether online or offline, for example, relating to the expertise you and other mentors offer, and on your usage of our website.

We may collect certain information automatically as you navigate around our website.

Please see our Cookie Policy and Website users – How we use your personal information for further details.

5. What is the purpose of the processing?

We will process your personal information for a range of contractual, statutory or public interest purposes, including to:

  • verify your credentials
  • help us to identify and match your expertise with academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni who require assistance and mentoring
  • process and manage your involvement in the Programme
  • respond to your messages submitted through our website or via any other communication
  • contact you with important announcements and events relevant to your capacity to participate on the Programme
  • manage your account for marketing, including customising the type of communication we send to you according to your preferences
  • protect our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

6. What is the legal basis for processing?

We set out in the table below, details of the lawful basis for which we process your personal information.

If you do not provide the relevant personal information, we will not be able to identify suitable mentoring opportunities or suitably manage the Programme as a whole. If we require your consent for any specific use of your personal information, we will collect it at the appropriate time and you can withdraw this at any time. We will not use your personal information to carry out any wholly automated decision-making that affects you.

PurposeLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interests
To manage our relationship with you from commencement of your application process through to the end of your participation as an Expert or Mentor with Cambridge Enterprisea) Performance of our agreement with you
b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni use our services)
To share your LinkedIn profile, curriculum vitae and supporting documentation with academics, researchers, staff, students and alumniNecessary for our legitimate interests (to provide relevant information for academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni interested in learning about your expertise and mentoring skills)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about opportunities which could use your mentoring and expertiseNecessary for our legitimate interests (to commercialise intellectual property, grow our business and support academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni)
To measure or understand the effectiveness of those opportunities that we haveNecessary for our legitimate interests (to study how academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni use our services, to develop them, to commercialise intellectual property, and to inform our marketing strategy)
To interact with our business teamsNecessary for our legitimate interests or to perform our obligations under our agreement with you (to ensure that opportunities are addressed in an efficient and effective way)
To protect the vital interests of academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni using our servicesNecessary for our legitimate interests (in order to protect the vital interests of academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni)
To protect our vital interestsNecessary for our legitimate interests (in order to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims)
To collect and share any necessary feedback on your performance during the period of participationNecessary for our legitimate interests (in order to better serve academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni)
To comply with our legal obligations concerning the services we provideNecessary for compliance with a legal obligation (in order to disclose your personal information to legal or regulatory authorities, with whom we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni and third parties)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and hosting of data)(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

7. Who will my personal information be shared with?

Your personal information is shared as permitted or required by law, on a considered and confidential basis, with the University.

In the event that a suitable opportunity is identified, we will share your data with the relevant academic, researcher, staff, student or alumni and spin-out or proto company of the University.

Other than as set out above, we will not normally publish or disclose any personal information about you to other external enquirers or organisations unless you have requested or consented to it, or unless it is in your vital interests to do so (e.g. in an emergency situation).

8. Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by the Cambridge Enterprise. Further details can be found at Making a Subject Access Request.

You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please contact enquiries@enterprise.cam.ac.uk if you believe we have some inaccurate personal information held about you.

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/). We would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

9. How long is my information kept?

If your application to join the Programme is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for two years after the end of the application process. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application to join the Programme is successful, personal information gathered during your application process and participation period will be held on file for six years from the date the appointment commenced.

10. Are changes made to this page?

This web page was last updated in September 2019. It is reviewed when necessary and at least annually. Any changes will be published here.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Back to Core Privacy Notices