Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to continually improve your experience when using our website. We also use external analytics software which may set additional cookies to perform their analysis. These cookies (and any others in use) are detailed in our site Privacy and Cookie Policies. You can delete or disable these cookies in your web browser at any time but doing so may impact website functionality and user experience.

How we use your personal information

Please take a moment to read and understand this policy. This policy supplements our other privacy policies and notices and is not intended to override them.

We (Cambridge Enterprise Limited) are a wholly owned subsidiary of the University of Cambridge (the University). Reference to the University includes its spin-out and proto-companies and any reference to academics, researchers, staff, students and alumni are to those of the University.

Cambridge Enterprise Limited (Cambridge Enterprise) is a company registered in England and Wales with registered company number 01069886, and is the data controller responsible for the personal information that you agree to share with us.

The named person within Cambridge Enterprise with responsibility for data protection compliance is our Deputy Director. If you have any questions about how your personal information is being used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

Cambridge Enterprise Limited, University of Cambridge

Hauser Forum, 3 Charles Babbage Road, Cambridge CB3 0GT

Why have I been directed to this webpage?

The general information published on this page is intended to supplement the specific information that you have already been given in connection with your engagement with a particular service, facility, event or initiative run by Cambridge Enterprise. You may have been directed here, for example, because you are accessing an optional service, or because you are using a particular website or online resource, or because you have signed up to attend an event. The below information – which we are obliged to supply you with – is the same for many such situations, and we thought it would be helpful to have it in one place.

Specific pages aimed at different types of individual whose information we use regularly include:

Please see further information on our Data Protection pages.

Who will process my personal information?

The information published here applies to the use, sharing and disclosure of your personal information by Cambridge Enterprise.

You have already been told about the specific purposes for which we process your personal information, the legal basis for that processing and (if applicable) any data sharing or international transfer arrangements. Unless you have already been told otherwise, there is no statutory or contractual requirement to supply us with any of your personal information, and we will not use it to carry out any automated decision-making that affects you. If we asked for your consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw this at any time.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by the Cambridge Enterprise. Please visit Making a Subject Access Request for further details.

You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us.  Please contact enquiries@enterprise.cam.ac.uk if you believe we have some inaccurate personal information held about you.

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. We would however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

How long will my personal information be kept?

Information about how long different types of information are retained by Cambridge Enterprise is published on our Records Management page.

Are changes made to this page?

This web page was last updated November 2020. It is reviewed when necessary and at least annually. Any changes will be published here.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Cambridge Enterprise Venture Partners

How we use your personal information – Cambridge Enterprise Venture Partners

Find out more

Events participants

How we use your personal information – events participants

Find out more

Experts & Mentors

How we use your personal information – Experts & Mentors

Find out more

Job applicants

How we use your personal information – job applicants

Find out more

Subscribers to digital newsletters and updates

How we use your personal information – subscribers to digital newsletters and updates

Find out more

University of Cambridge staff and students

How we use your personal information – University of Cambridge staff and students

Find out more

Website users

How we use your personal information – website users

Find out more

Data Protection Policy

Read our Data Protection Policy

Find out more

Data Protection home

Data Protection homepage

Find out more