Subscriptions for Job Opportunities List – How we use your personal information

Back to Core Privacy Notices

This page provides information about the use of personal information provided by subscribers to the job opportunities email list at Cambridge Enterprise.

1. What is ‘personal information’?

‘Personal information’ means any information which relates to or identifies you as an individual.

2. How does this web page relate to other information about data protection?

Please see further information on our Data Protection pages.

3. What personal information will be processed?

The information published here applies to the use, sharing and disclosure of your personal information by Cambridge Enterprise Ltd.

4. What is the purpose and legal basis of the processing?

Cambridge Enterprise will process your personal information for a range of contractual, statutory or public interest purposes, including providing you with relevant information on job opportunities at Cambridge Enterprise as per your specified communications preferences.

If we require your consent for any specific use of your personal information, we will collect it at the appropriate time and you can withdraw this at any time. We will not use your personal information to carry out any wholly automated decision-making that affects you.

5. Who will my personal information be shared with?

We will not normally publish or disclose any personal information about you to other external enquirers or organisations unless you have requested it or consented to it, or unless it is in your vital interests to do so (e.g. in an emergency situation).

6. How can I access my personal information?

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by the Cambridge Enterprise. Further details can be found here.

You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us.  Please contact enquiries email address with the Subject header ‘Data Protection’ if you believe we have some inaccurate personal information held about you.

7. How long is my information kept?

As a subsidiary of the University of Cambridge, we follow the University’s guidance on information retention. Information about how long different types of information are retained by the University is published here.

8. Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact enquiries with the subject header ‘Data Protection’ for more information.

9. What is the external complaints process?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

10. Are changes made to this page?

This web page was last updated in May 2018. It is reviewed when necessary and at least annually. Any changes will be published here.

Back to Core Privacy Notices